Originally published Thursday, August 9, 2018 at 10:37p.m.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Not every team or sport was considered for this year’s 2018 Spring All-Courier Team.

What follows is the Courier sports department’s selections for the 2018 Spring All-Courier Team.

photo

Bagdad’s Israel Loveall delivers a pitch against Chino Valley on March 17, 2017. Loveall has been named the 2018 All-Courier baseball Player of the Year. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

C/P/SS Israel Loveall, Bagdad

In guiding the Bagdad baseball program to its first state title since 1964, three-sport star senior athlete Israel Loveall did it all – with his bat, his arm, his glove, and his presence in the dugout.

At the dish, Loveall led the Sultans with a .616 batting average (53 for 86), 47 RBIs, 55 runs scored, and 26 extra-base hits (nine homers, eight triples, nine doubles) in 29 games. His .696 on-base percentage, 1.220 slugging percentage and 1.917 on base plus slugging percentage were also Bagdad bests. He stole 10 bases and struck out only once in 112 plate appearances.

On the mound, the southpaw tallied a 4-1 record with a 1.24 ERA in 62-1/3 innings (12 appearances) with 106 strikeouts and 11 walks. In the field, Loveall compiled a .988 fielding percentage with 70 putouts, 13 assists and one error.

Opponents batted .172 against him. Bagdad, the 1A West region champion, ended the season with a 23-6 overall record after blanking defending state titlist Superior, 10-0, in a run-ruled five innings.

photo

Prescott’s Kody Jones delivers a pitch against Saguaro in a 4A state playoff game April 25, 2018. Jones has been named a 2018 All-Courier first-team performer for baseball. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

1ST TEAM

P – Kody Jones, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team selection.

C – Israel Loveall, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State, 1A Player of the Year, 1A Offensive Player of the Year, 1A West Region First Team, 1A West Region Player of the Year.

1B – Timmy Young, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team selection.

2B – Tony Ventura, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State, 1A West region First-Team selection.

SS – Tyler Hixon, Chino Valley: 3A First Team All-State selection, 3A West region First-Team pick, 3A West region Player of the Year

3B – Ben Grandy, Chino Valley: 3A Honorable Mention All-State selection, 3A West Region First-Team pick.

OF – Ryan Greene, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team selection.

OF – Elias Jauregui, Bagdad: 1A Second Team All-State, 1A West Region First-Team selection

OF – Brance Christopherson, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

HONORABLE MENTION

C – Dylan Taylor, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

P – Erubiel Franco, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

SS/P – Jake Schulz, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

1B – Korey Schwartz, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Honorable Mention selection.

DH/LF – Mikey Paulus, Chino Valley: 3A West Region Second-Team selection.

LF – Colton Sandberg, Chino Valley: 3A West Region Honorable Mention selection.

2B/P – Kaylab Owings, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State, 1A West region First-Team selection.

INF/P – Dylan Wilhide, Mayer: 1A Second Team All-State, 1A Central region First-Team selection, 1A Central region Offensive Player of the Year.

P – Garrett Urquides, Mayer: 1A Central region Second-Team selection.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mark Middleton, Chino Valley: 3A West Region Coach of the Year.

photo

Madisen Duryea, Bradshaw Mountain Softball. Named 2018 All-Courier Player of the Year. (Les Stukenberg/Courier, file)

SOFTBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

CF Madisen Duryea, Bradshaw Mountain

During the 2018 season, Duryea hit a team-best .551, swatting a program-record 20 home runs (first in 4A) with 63 RBIs (first), 49 hits (fifth), 53 runs scored (.622 on-base percentage) and five strikeouts in 25 games.

Her 1.337 slugging percentage topped 4A, as she added an on-base percentage of .622 and an on base plus slugging percentage (OPS) of 1.959. Duryea led the Grand Canyon region in all offensive categories except stolen bases, hitting .634 (first) with 26 hits (tied for first) and 13 homers (first).

She registered multi-home run games against Coconino (four), Flagstaff (two), Lee Williams (three), Mingus Union (two) and Mohave (two), and she was No. 1 in the region in slugging percentage (1.707), on-base percentage (.686) and RBIs (36).

Equally impressive, Duryea did not strike out in region play, plating 24 runs with an OPS of 2.393. In the field, Duryea sparkled with a .957 fielding percentage, committing only one error.

Duryea shattered Bradshaw Mountain’s single-season home-run record, which had previously been 13, and her 26 career homers eclipsed the Bears program’s previous best of 23.

With 20 homers in 2018, Duryea finished two HRs shy of the state record of 22. Nationally, according to MaxPreps, Duryea tied for sixth in homers, while placing 11th in slugging and sixth in RBIs.

For her efforts this spring, Duryea earned MaxPreps Player of the Week and AZPreps Player Spotlight accolades. She was also nominated for the All-Arizona Scholar Athlete Team, the Easton/NFCA All-American Scholar Athlete award, the Top 10 Academic Team Award and All-Region/All-America Player of the Year.

1ST TEAM

P – Sadie Guthrie, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State selection, 1A Offensive Player of the Year, 1A West region Co-Offensive Player of the Year, 1A West region First-Team selection.

1B – Francesca Larson, Prescott: 4A Second Team All-State selection, 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team selection.

2B – Jacey Buchanan, Chino Valley: 3A Honorable Mention All-State selection, 3A West region First-Team selection.

3B – Bethany Loveall, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State selection, 1A West region Player of the Year, 1A West region First-Team selection.

SS – Cailee Morgan, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team selection.

OF – Madisen Duryea, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A First Team All-State selection, 4A Offensive Player of the Year, 4A Grand Canyon region First-Team Selection and 4A Grand Canyon region Offensive Player of the Year.

OF – Mikelle Langston, Bagdad: 1A First Team All-State selection, 1A West region First-Team selection.

OF – Dana Seavey, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

HONORABLE MENTION

1B – Courtney Stahley, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

P – Keigan Willingham, Chino Valley: 3A Honorable Mention All-State selection, 3A West region First-Team selection.

P/OF – Michelle Loveall, Bagdad: 1A Second Team All-State selection, 1A West region First-Team selection.

C – Lakin Dodge, Mayer: 1A Honorable Mention All-State selection, 1A Central region Player of the Year.

P – Kirsten Schmidt, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

P/2B – McKynzie Hyslip, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

P/Util. – Hannah Mills, Bagdad: 1A West region First-Team selection.

SS – Tessa Eppele, Prescott: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

3B – Kassidy Outlaw, Bradshaw Mountain: 4A Grand Canyon region Second-Team selection.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Nick Colquitt, Mayer: 1A Central region Coach of the Year.

BOYS’ TENNIS

CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dawson Turner, Bradshaw Mountain: Division II, Section II Doubles Co-Team of the Year.

Tyler Calia, Bradshaw Mountain: Division II, Section II Doubles Co-Team of the Year.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tim McClintock, Bradshaw Mountain: Division II, Section II Co-Coach of the Year.

photo

Matthew Bradley, Prescott Track & Field. Named 2018 All-Courier Player of the Year. (Doug Cook/Courier, file)

TRACK & FIELD BOYS

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Matt Bradley, Prescott.

FIRST-TEAM

Matt Bradley, Prescott: 3rd place, 1600m run, 4:18.64; 5th place, 3200m run, 9:31.82.

Charles Nnantah, Bradshaw Mountain: 4th place, 300m hurdles, 39.56.

Samuel Teuscher, Prescott: 2nd place, javelin, 158-11.

Noah Shaver, Bradshaw Mountain: 3rd place, javelin, 158-08.

Blaine Begley, Prescott: 20th place, javelin, 122-9.

David Gehman, Chino Valley: 4th place, 800m run, 2:00.83; 19th place, 1600m run, 4:43.62.

Andrew Skogen, Chino Valley: 6th place, 800m run, 2:01.26.

TRACK & FIELD GIRLS

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Makenna Bray, Prescott.

FIRST-TEAM

Makenna Bray, Prescott: 15th place, 800m run, 2:25.55; 9th place, 1600m run, 5:23.74.

Emily McMahon, Prescott: 24th place, 3200m run, 12:29.59.

Katherine Seigler, Prescott: T-12th place, high jump, 4-10.

Olivia Fletcher, Prescott: 18th place, long jump, 15-11.5; 18th place, triple jump, 31-3.

Brittany Resendez, Prescott: 14th place, shot put, 33-7.75; 18th place, discus, 85-3.

Caeden McKelvey, Prescott: 16th place, javelin, 89-10.

Addie Daniels, Chino Valley: 9th place, shot put, 32-3; 6th place, discus, 100-7.